Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Fall (Autumn)

Don't you just love Autumn?
The crunchy leaves, the shaking trees.
The wind playing with your hair.
Napping in the afternoon...
Eating warm cookies.
Wearing warm clothes.
Not hot, not cold.
The colors, the aroma in the air...

It makes me so happy.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Today I Realized That...

I love driving on the freeway after 10 pm (no traffic)
I love to see/[listen to] Maps eat crunchy food (it's the cutest thing ever.)
I love saltine crackers with tapatio (soooo spicy, but I love it!)
I looove leftover spaghetti (my lunch today, yum )
I love coming home after a very busy day (Maps, fooood, my bed!)

and I love the pictures I've been taking during my photography class (so weird)


(assignment during class)

(during class... I was bored!)

Saturday, September 26, 2009


I've been listening to CocoRosie a lot, other than working on my midterm for Soc. Theory.

My life is pretty dull at the moment...
Entertain me :)

Friday, September 25, 2009

Radiohead Favorites

(photograph by: Unknown)
My top 20 favorite songs by Radiohead

1. Black Star

2. Karma Police

3. High and Dry

4. There There

5. How to Disappear Completely

6. Lucky

7. Banana Co

8. Weird Fishes/Arpeggi

9. The Tourist

10. Creep

11. Pyramid Song

12. Knives Out

13. Street Spirit (Fade Out)

14. A Punchup at A Wedding (No No No No No No No No)

15. A Wolf at the Door

16. Nude

17. Hunting Bears

18. Jigsaw Falling Into Place

19. Thinking About You

20. Fake Plastic Trees

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Very Much Alive

Urian: I just showed my friends the picture they love it
Urian: They're two REALLY good artist
Urian: They want to see more lol

Mari: haha iam glad, i really am
Mari: it makes me feel very much alive when i hear people like my stuff.

Urian: Yeah that what art does to us
Urian: It turns into a form of oxygen for us

In My Kitchen

(click to enlarge)
My beautiful necklace. It's a small little camera :)

Kitchen. What a funny word... kitchen... kitch-en.

God Has Voice She Speaks Through Me

Song by CocoRosie, photograph by yours truly.

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Ipod on Shuffle

"Oh yeah, oh yeah, I`ve fallen down, but I can get up. Everyone in this fuckin' town, can get their back up. Oh yea you call yourself my friend, your back is breaking. Why don't we find out in the end, what's for the taking." Oh Yeah by The Cliks

"Today is the greatest, day I've never known. Can't wait for tomorrow, I might not have that long. I'll tear my heart out, before I get out." Today by Smashing Pumpkins

"Panic on the streets of London. Panic on the streets of Birmingham. I wonder to myself could life ever be sane again?... Hang the DJ, hang the DJ, hang the DJ" Panic by The Smiths

"Communication breakdown, it's always the same, Im having a nervous breakdown, drive me insane!" Communication Breakdown by Led Zeppelin

"Fade into you, strange you never knew. Fade into you, I think its strange you never knew..." Fade Into You by Mazzy Star

"I heard a voice, calling from down inside a well. 'See that silver shine?' She said to come claim what was mine. So down I fell, Down into the water black, my prison cell. Only the moon was shining back!" The Well and the Lighthouse by The Arcade Fire

"I am just a new boy, stranger in this town. Where are all the good times? Who's gonna show this stranger around? Ooooo I need a dirty woman. Ooooo I need a dirty girl" Young Lust by Pink Floyd

"Go away from my window, leave at your own chosen speed. I'm not the one you want, babe, I'm not the one you need." It Ain't Me Babe by Bob Dylan

"I Know, I know the sun is hot. Mosquitoes come to suck your blood. Leave you there all alone, just skin and bone. When you walk among the trees, listening to the leaves. The further I go the less I know, the less I know"
Mosquito Song by Qeens of the Stone Age

"I'm looking through you, where did you go? I thought I knew you, what did I know. You don't look different, but you have changed. I'm looking through you, you're not the same." I'm Looking Through You by The Beatles

"Blame it on the black star, blame it on the falling sky, blame it on the satellite that beams me home" Black Star by Radiohead

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Hospital Beds


"Come put out the fire on us"


Sad and Happy

"We live in a beautiful world, yea we do, yea we do"

"I may as well try and catch the wind"

"If every angel's terrible, then why do you welcome them?"

Dora's plants

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Self Portrait

September 20th, 2009

Good Friday

"I once fell in love with you,
just because the sky turned from gray into blue.

It was good Friday."


Saturday, September 19, 2009


I refuse to give up. I refuse to forget. Not all hope is lost, at least not yet. I know that you will remember. And when you remember I'll be here.